Results curtesy of Penny Roe

 

 

 
Saturday, 13th July, 2019, at Pittsworthy Farm, Thorndon Cross, Okehampton, by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Tony Rofe.
 
Open Driving  -  53 ran
 
Judge:  Robert Hawke, Bishopstone.
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                         Ken        82
2.    Jed Watson                                             Bob         81
3.    Frank Richardson, Callington               Lola        80 OLF
4.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer            Rob         80
5.    Jed Watson                                             Kelly       79
6.    Jin Nicholls                                             Jen         75
 
 
 
 
Friday, 28th June, 2019 at Ashridge Court, North Tawton by kind permission of the Richards family.
 
Judge :  Kenny Watson, Postbridge
 
Maltese Cross
 
1.    Bob Watson, North Tawton              Meg            68
2,    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer       Joe             64
 
Open Driving  -  25 ran
 
1.    Bob Watson                                   Mac             66
2.    Becci Palmer, Camelford              Meg             60
3.    Bob Watson                                   Ben             59
4.    Frank Richards, Callington          Jill               58
5.    Victor Pitts, Exminster                 Islay            57.5
6.    Tony Rofe, Okehampton              Laddie         57    
 
 
 
Sunday, 30th June, 2019 at Shauugh Prior, Plymouth, by kind permissionn of the Skellly family     
 
Open MX - 9 ran
 
Judge:  Julie Tucker, Brentor
 
1.    Will Carter, Delabole                        Jill            66
2.    Jay Cocks, Wotter                           Ruby        59
3.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer      Jock         54
4.    Jim Nicholls                                     Joe           53
5.    Will Carter                                        Tan           52
 
Open Driving - 21 ran
 
Judge : Peter Symonds, Ivybridge  
 
1.    Frank Richards, Callington          Jill             65
2.    Jim Nicholls                                  Rob           63T
3.    Julie Tucker, Brentor                   Sweep       60T
4.    Victor Pitts, Exminster                Islay          59T OLF
5.    Frank Richards                            Lola          59T  
6.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe           Moe         57
 
 
Saturday, 6th July, 2019, at Brendon Hills by kind permission of Mr. Russell Cowling.
 
Oppen Driving  -  36 ran
 
Judge : Roderick Hayes, Witheridge
 
1.    Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn            Sanduck Jake          81       And Hemp Shield
2.    Meik Wessendorf, Germany        Nice                          77 OLF
3.    Jamie Garland                               Cap                          77
4,    Jamie Garland                               Roy                          74
5.    Terry Parsons, Yatton                    Lil                            69 OLF
6.    Victor Pitts, Exminster                   Islay                        69 
 
Best OLF                                               Jamie Garland            Cap
Highest pointed ordinary member       Victor Pitts                Islay
Best young handler                                Mary Ridge               Mac
 
 
Sunday 7th July, 2019 at Kentisbury Down by kind permission of Mr. D. Pile
 
Open Driving  -  27 ran
 
Judge : Penny Roe, Cadeleigh
 
1.    David Kennard, Woolacombe        Sweep                81
2.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer      Jen                    74     OLF
3.    John Carter, Delabole                       Bob                   74
4.    Meik Wessendorf, Germany           Nice                   69 OLF
5.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe              Scruff                 69
6.    Meik Wessendorf                            Elsa                   66
 

 

 

Devon & Exmoor Sheepdog Society

Raleghs Cross Trial 22nd June 2019

 

Open Driving

Judge Mr Brian Duke. Simonsbath 29 ran

 

1st Jed Watson Postbridge                  Zac 81

2nd Will Carter Delabole                        Jill 70

3rd Bob Watson North Tawton            Mac 64

4th Robert Hawke Bishopstone         Chip 63

5th Victor Pitts Kenn                            Mirk 61

6th Shirley Greenaway         Sanduck Flip 60

 

Best Novice Will Carter Delabole        Jill 70

Young Handler Will Carter Delabole   Jill 70

 

Maltese Cross

Judge Mr Victor Pitts. Kenn Exeter 11 ran

 

1st Jed Watson Postbridge                              Ken 83

2nd Jed Watson Posrbridge                             Ben 82

3rd Will Carter Delabole                                    Tan 70

 

Best Novice Robert Hawke Bishopstone       Mo 65

Young Handler Will Carter Delabole              Tan 70

 

 

 

Sunday, 2nd June, 2019 held at Shaugh Prior, Plymouth by kind permission of Mr.Ross Skelly

 
Open Driving   38 ran
 
Judge : Peter Symonds, Ivybridge       
 
1.    Ray Edwards, Chulmleigh                Dewi Fan        82
2.    Victor Pitts, Exminster                      Isla                 70
3.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer       Rob                66
4.    Becci Palmer, Camelford                 Meg                62
5.    Carol Worgan, Chulmleigh              Holly              59 OLF
6.    Ross Skelly, Shaugh Prior               Midge             59
 

This was a Trial put on at short notice and was not a qualifier . The next Trial at this venue will be a qualifier.

 

 

Saturday, 4th May, 2019 at Pittsworthy Farm, Thorndon Cross, Okehampton, by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Tony Rofe .

 

Open Driving – 55 ran

 

Judge:  Ross Games, Brecon.

 

 For 3 please read 1 and then downwards to 6  nothing I have tried will correct this strange   computer glitch

  1. Ray Edwards, Chulmleigh                      Dewi Fan                     81
  2.  Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn                       Cap                             77
  3. Beci Palmer, Camelford                          Meg                             75 OLF
  4. Bob Watson, North Tawton                     Roy                              75
  5. Merrill FoxDorchester                             Bob                              70
  6. Victor Pitts,Exeter                                   Tia                                69

 

 

Somerset Trialling Club  -   Spring Club Trial

 Suunday, 28th April 2019 at Warren Farm Charterhouse, Mendip by kind permission of John and Bill Small.

 

Judge:  Tony  Griffiths, Lydney  (both classes)

 

Driving              26 ran

  1. Lee Bowden                                          Lad                   87
  2. Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn                    Cap                  80
  3. Jane Harper , Jacobstowe                   Moe                  79
  4. Lee Bowden                                          Joe                   78
  5. Jamie Garland                                       Jake                 77 OLF
  6. Bob Watson,North Tawton                   Mac                  77

Maltese Cross  (out of 80)

  1. Carol Worgan , Chumleigh                      Blackjack          68
  2. Mike Dowden , West Pennard                  Jim
  3. Martin Groves                                            Fern
  4. Ron Fouracres, Glasonbiury                    Meg