2015 Trial Results 

 

Scroll down to see 2016 results

Champion of Champions Trial
Saturday 31st October, 2015.
By kind permission of Mr. D. Skelley, Ivybridge.
 
Judges:  Mr. Trevor Hopper, Veryan and Mr. Chris Roe, Cadeleigh.
 
Maltese Cross - 6 ran (top 3 qualifying from each county)
 
Scoring out of 180
 
1.    Jed Watson,Postbridge                 Meg           165
2.    Jed Watson                                      Zac            149
3.     Norman Delgarno, Tregony          Pip            144
4.    John Carter, Delabole                    Jess          137
5.    Bob Watson, North Tawton            Max            127
6.    Norman Delgarno                            Jed            120
 
 
Driving - 6 ran (top 3 qualifying from each county)
 
Scoring out of 300  
 
1.    Jed Watson                                        Taff             240 
2.    Jed Watson                                        Cap            233
 3.    John Carter                                        Jay              232
4.    John Carter                                         Bob            231
 5.    Norman Delgarno                                  Mirk           148        
(Only 5 finished)
 
Woolhanger Hill Trial 
Sunday, 1st November, 2015
By kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. G. Melstrom, Parracombe, Devon.
 
Open Driving
Judge Mr. David Kennard, Woolacombe   -  17 ran  
   
1.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                Scruff            71
2.    Dick Montgomery, Bristol                  Meg               62
3.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                    Cap               59
4.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer        Joe                57
5.    John Carter, Delabole                        Bob               56
6.    Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                   Saffi               51
Kentisbury Down Trial
Saturday, 17th October, 2105
 by kind permission of Mr. D. Pile.
 
Open Driving
Judge:   Mrs. Kim Dart            25 ran
 
1.    Bob Watson, North Tawton                Jay                88
2.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                     Taff               83
3.    Roderick Hayes, Witheridge               Ned             80
4.    David Kennard, Woolacombe            Fly                73
5.    Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                     Saffi             70
6.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                   Scruff           68 OLF
 
 
Woolhanger Hill Trial 
Sunday, 18th October, 2015
 by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. G. Melstrom
 
Open Driving
Judge:   Mr. Victor Pitts, Exeter        20 ran (due to poor weather condition)
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                    Taff                84
2.    John Wheaton, Port Talbot                Ben               81
3.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer        Joe                79
4.    Jed Watson                                          Jake              77
5.    Dick Montgomery, Bristol                   Meg               74
6.    John Carter, Delabole                        Joe                67
Ley Farm Trial
Sunday 11th October
by kind permission of Mr. A. Hendy
 
Open/Novice Driving
Combined        30 ran
 Judge:  Mr. V. Pitts. Exeter
 
1.    Bobby Watson, North Tawton            Max            89
2.     David Kennard,  Woolacombe         Fly              86
3.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                     Cap            83
4.    Jed Watson                                           Cap            82
5.    David Kennard                                      Zola           76   
6.    John Carter, Delabole                         Jay             74
 
 Novice
 1.    Jed Watson                                            Meg            72
2.    Trevor Hopper, Veryan                         Zac             55
 
 
Brace  Class          2 ran
 Judge:  Andrew Hendy, Diptford
 
1.    Trevor Hopper                                    Tweed and Bess
2.     Ian Mackay, Lustleigh                         Lyn and Slip
 
Bishopstone Charity Sheepdog Trial
at Bishopstone, Salisbury by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. R.Hawke
 
Saturday, 2nd October.
 Open Driving  -  55 dogs ran
 Judge:  Mr. John Marsh, Burgess Hill
 
1.    Dick Roper, Northleach                            Will            89
2.    David Kennard, Woolacombe                 Zola           88
3.    Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                     Roy            86
4.    Louise Amos, Stow-on-the-Wold            Kohl           84 
5.    Angie Blackmore, Ledbury                       Roy             82 OLF
6.    Ged Watson, Postbridge                          Taff             82
 
Best Work  -  Angie Blackmore    Roy
 
 
Sunday, 3th October.
 Double Fetch  -  37 dogs ran
 Judge:  Mr. Robert Hawke, Bishopstone
 
1.    Dick Roper                                                  Spot                116  (out of 140)
2.    David Kennard                                            Fly                    115
3.    David Kennard                                            Zola                 114
4.    Matt Vickery, Salisbury                               Moss               113
5.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                        Scruff               110
6.    Sarah Walker, Canterbury                        Pearl                107
 
Best Turn BAck        -        Sarah Walker     Pearl
Aggregate Trophy    -        David Kennard  Zola
Novice Championship
Sunday, 27th September, 2015
Middle Merrypitt Farm, Postbridge
by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. K. Watson
 
Maltese Cross
 Judge:  Walt Passmore, Okehampton
7 dogs ran
 
1.    David Cole, Bittaford                        Flo                       68
2.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                 Jim                       41
3.     Jill Cobbledick, Meeth                    Jody                      35
 
Houlder Perpetual Cup for MX  -  David Cole  -  Flo
Driving
 Judge:  Hilary Jones, Okehampton
6 dogs ran
 
1.    Chris Roe, Cadeleigh                        Dave                  73 OLF
2.    Jed Watson                                           Shep                 73
3.     Shirley Greenaway, Manaton            Sanduck Flip    71 OLF     
4.     Penny Roe, Cadeleigh                       Lass                  71      
 
Parker Perpetual Challenge Cup for Driving  -  Chris Roe  -  Dave
Liscombe Cup for best OLF    -  Chris Roe  -  Dave
Home Brew Tankard for best dog/bitch bred in Devon & Exmoor area, owned by an Ordinary Member
  Shirley Greenaway with Sanduck Flip.
Devon Maltese Cross Championship
Saturday, 26th September, 2015
Wisdome Farm, Cornwood, Ivybridge, Devon
by kind permission of Miss E. Andrews and Mr. P. Symons
 
Judge: Alan Bennett, St Austell.       
27 Dogs ran
 
1.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                Scruff            76 OLF
2.    Bobby Watson, North Tawton           Jay                76 OLF
3.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                    Shep            76
4.    Bobby Watson                                      Max               69
5.    Jed Watson                                          Taff                67
6.    Jed Watson                                           Zac               55 OLF
 
The Maiden Castle Farm Trial
Saturday, 19th September.
Maiden Castle Farm, Dorchester by kind permission of Mr. John Hoskin
 
Open Driving  45 ran
 
Judge:  Mr. Ray Edwards, Chymleigh
 
1.    Eamonn Lawless, I.O.W.               Don            82   
2.    Bob Watson, North Tawton           Jay             78T
3.    Maureen Capes, Lydney                 Lyn            76
4.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                    Cap            73 OLF
5.    Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                Saffi           73 OLF
6.     Jed Watson,                                       Jake            73
 
 
 
Dorset County Show Sheepdog Trial 
Sunday, 20th September
Manor Farm, Cheselbourne
by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Besent
 
Open Driving  35 dogs ran
 
Judge:  Mr. Jed Watson, Postbridge   
 
1.    Mark Banham, Chipsteaad               Don            76
2.    Bob Watson, North Tawton              Max            75
3.    Richard Montgomery, Bristol            Meg            74
4.    Carol Worgan, Chumleigh                  Holly          72
5.    Norman Delgarno, Tregony               Roy            70 OLF
6.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer           Ross            70

 
Warren Farm
Sunday, 6th September at Charterhouse, Mendip
sheep - Beulah x Welsh speckled face
Judge:  Gordon Martin, Lydney. 
Open Driving   25 ran
 
1.    Rabbit Slattery,Tivington            Saffi                   74
2.    Matt Vickery, Salisbury                Moss                  73
3.    Bob Watson, North Tawton        Jay                      72
4.    Bob Watson                                  Max                     66
5.    Maureen Capes,Lydney             Kinloch Chloe   63
6.     Richard Stock, Blagden            Sam                    62

Challacombe Trial

Saturday, 5th September

Judge: Brian Duke

 

 Open MX  -  13 ran
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                Meg            86
2.    Bob Watson, North Tawton           Max             84
3.    Jed Watson                                      Zac             83
4.    John Carter, Delabole                    Queen       78
5.}    Kenny Watson, Postbridge          Matt             77
   }    Norman Delgarno, Tregony         Jen             77
 
 
Open Driving  -  13 ran
 
1.    Bob Watson                                     Jay               90
2.    Jed Watson                                      Shep            89
3.    Penny Roe, Cadeleigh                   Lass            88
4.    Jed Watson                                      Taff               87
5.    Roderick Hayes, Witheridge         Ned              86

 

Whitchurch Sheepdog Trials

29th August 2015

Judge Walt Passmore Okehampton

 

Open Driving 25 ran

 

1st Dave Cole Ivybridge Sanduck Moss 83 and the George Colton cup

2nd Jane Harper Jacobstowe Meg 82

3rd Ian Mackay Lustleigh Sanduck Pip 80

4th Trevor Hopper Veryan Tweed 79

5th Norman Delgarno Tregony Roy 78

6th Jane Harper Jacobstowe Scruff 74

 

 

Madeleine Waycott cup for the best outrun lift and fetch of the day.

Bob Watson Max

 

Novice Maltese cross

 

1st Jed Watson Postbridge Zac 58 and the Tom Brown cup

2nd Alan Bennett St Austell Gwen 51

3rd Julie Tucker Brentor Fleet 48

4th Peter Symons Cornwood Fly 43

 

 

 

Open Maltese Cross

 

1st Jed Watson Postbridge Taff 90 and Trophy

2nd Bob Watson North Tawton Max 89

3rd Alan Bennett St Austell Kate 74

4th Julie Tucker Brentor Gem 73

5th Kenny Watson Postbridge Matt 72

6th Mark Hopper Veryan Zac 58

 

 

Somerset Sheepdog Trialling and Training Club
 Autumn Club Trial
Sunday, 23rd August.
 
 Driving Advanced
1st - Maureen Capes and Kinloch Chloe - 88
2nd - Andy Melrose and Jan - 76
3rd - Ron Fouracres and Lynn - 74 OLF
4th - Rich Stock and Sam - 74

Driving Novice
1st - Kath Ballard and Dylan - 73
2nd - Maureen Capes and Lyn - 64
3rd - Anne Cooper and Lass - 58
4th - Sallyann Fisher and Carlo - 39

Maltese X Advanced
1st - Jamie Garland and Tess - 90
2nd - John Whiteley and Breeze - 80
3rd - Kyle Cox and Shona - 55

Maltese X Novice
1st - Ron Fouracres and Kemi - 68
2nd - Tracey Peat and Mole - 68
3rd - Sallyann Fisher and Lou - 55

Highest pointed member was Ron Fouracres and Lynne - 269 points

Highest pointed Somerset member was Ron Fouracres and Lynne

Most improved dog and handler was Terry Parsons with both Tod and Rock

Most improved Beginner (dog) was Martin Groves and Fern
Brentor Trial
Saturday, 22nd August.
 Judge: Dick Roper, Northleach.
 
Open Driving 49 Ran
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge               Cap            85 OLF
2.    Jed Watson                                      Taff             85
3,    Ray Edwasrds, Chumleigh           Bob            83   
4.    Norman Delgarno, Tregony         Roy             79
5.    Lesley Lock, Plymouth                   Moss          78 OLF
6.    David Kennard, Woolacombe      Sweep        78
 
Brace
 
1.    Trevor Hopper, Veryan                   Tweed & Bess        87
2.     Ian Mackay, Lustleigh                    Slip & Lyn                56
 
 
 
West Country Driving Championship
Brentor  Sunday, 23rd August.
 Judge:  Tony Rofe, Chilla
46 Ran
 
1.    Jed Watson                                    Jake                97
2.    David Kennard                               Fly                   95
3.    Merrill Fox,  Dorchester                Bob                 94
4.    Ray Edwards                                 Bill                   91
5.    Jed Watson                                    Taff                  90
6.    Dick Roper                                     Spot                 87
Cornwall Vs Devon Match
Sun. 16th August.

Maltese cross

Judge Mr T Griffiths (Lydney) 20 dogs ran

1st Mr J Nicholls (Buckland Brewer) Ros 73

2nd Mr J Carter (Delabole) Jess 71

3rd Mr J Watson (Postbridge) Jim 62

4th Mr B Watson (North Tawton) Max 60

5th Mr J Watson Jake 55 olf

6th Mr T Hopper (Veryan) 55

 

Cornwall Team                Devon Team

Mr J Carter Jess             Mr J Nicholls Ros

Mr T Hopper Bess          Mr J Watson Jim

Mr N Dalgarno Pip          Mr B Watson Max

Mr M Hopper Zac            Mr J Watson Jake

Score 198                      Score 250

 

Driving 23 dogs ran

1st Mr J Carter Bob 89

2nd Mr J Watson Taff 78

3rd Miss R Slattery (Weddon Cross) Saffi 77

4th Mr J Nicholls Joe 75

5th Mr T Hopper Tweed 74

6th Mr T Rofe (Chilla) Tom 73

 

Cornwall Team              Devon Team

Mr J Carter Bob             Mr J Watson Taff

Mr T Hopper Tweed         Miss R Slattery Saffi

Miss R Palmer Meg          Mr J Nicholls Joe

Mr J Carter Jay             Mr T Rofe Tom

Score 294                   Score 303

 

Totals

Cornwall 492               Devon 553

Pennywell Farm
Wednesday, 29th July, Buckfastleigh.
 Judge: Carol Worgan, Chumleigh.
 
Open Driving  39 ran
 
1.               Ray Edwards, Chumleigh                        Brad           89
2.     Jed Watson, Postbridge                           Cap            84 (OLF)
3.             John Carter, Delabole                               Jay             84
4.       David Cole, Bittaford                          Sanduck Moss         82
5.        Ray Edwards                                               Bob           80.5
6.              Bob Watson, North Tawton                      Jay             78
 
Double Gather  3 ran
 
1.      David Cole                                    Sanduck Moss         137
2.    John Carter                                                Jay              125
3.     Jed Watson                                                Cap            117

 

 

 

 

 

Brompton Regis

Sunday, 25th July
Judge: Chris Roe, Cadeleigh
 
Novice Maltese Cross  10 ran
 
1.      Maureen Capes, Lydney                           Lyn        74
2.         Nigel Cowling, Brompton Regis               Kim       67
3.       Ray Edwards, Chumleigh                          Fllint     53
4.      Roderick Hayes, Witheridge                      Zac        43
 
Open Maltese Cross  16 ran
 
1.             Ray Edwards                                                  Bill         80
2.    Terry Parsons                                                Rock      79  (OLF)
3.                  Jed Watson, Postbridge                              Taff        79
4.              Jed Watson                                                    Zac        77
 
Open Driving  28 ran
 
1.     Maureen Capes                                            Meg        90
2.    Ray Edwards                                                 Bob        89
3.    Ray Edwards                                                 Brad       87
4.      John Carter, Delabole                                 Jay          84
5.         Jim Nicholls. Buckland Brewer                 Joe          82      
6.      Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                            Saffi        79
 
 

 

Brendon Hills

Saturday, 4th July at Brendon Hills, Exmoor 
 
Open Driving - 37 ran
 Judge: Ray Edwards, (Chumleigh)
 
1.        Jed Watson, Postbridge                    Shep                         85
2.        Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                 Meg                           79
3.    Maureen Capes                                   Meg                           76
4.     Maureen Capes, Lydney                   Kinloch Chloe         71 OLF
5.        Merrill Fox, Sidling St. Nicholas        Bob                            71
6.          Carol Worgan, Chumleigh               Smoke                       67
 
 
 Mortehoe
 Sunday, 5th July at Borough Farm, Mortehoe
 
Open Driving - 29 ran
 Judge: David Kennard, Woolacombe
 
1.    Bob Watson, N. Tawton                       Jay                            89
2.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                       Jake                          82
3.      Norman Delgarno, Tregony                 Pip                            81
4.    Merrill Fox                                            Reg                          79
5.    Norman Delgarno                                  Mirk                          78
6.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer           Sid                        76 OLF

 

 

 

Ashwater Trial

27th june 2015, Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh.

Maltese Cross

Jane Harper, Jacobstowe.
 
1.    John Carter, Delabole                   Queen            73   
2.    Jed Watson, Postbridge               Jim                 72
3.    Trevor, Veryan                              Fern               60
4.    Terry Parsons                             Todd                51
5.    Will Carter, Delabole                    Joe                48T
6.    John Whiteley, W. Lydney            Breeze           47T
 
 
Driving
Judge: Ruth Passmore, Okehampton   
 
Novice
 
1.    Jed Watson                               Shep                86
2.    Mark Hopper, Veryan                  Zac                  81
3.    John Carter                                Jess                 79
4.    Shirley Greenaway, Manton        Sanduck Flip      77T
5.    Jed Watson                                Maid                 75     
6.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer    Tan                    68
 
 
Open
 
1.    Bill Evans, Beaworthy                Sanduck Mirk     91
2.    Jed Watson                               Taff                   90 OLF
3.    Jim Nicholls                               Sid                   90
4.    Bob Watson, N. Tawton              Jay                   89
5.    Merel Fox, Sydling St. Nicholas   Reg                  88 OLF
6.    Bob Watson                                Max                 88

 

 

Ralegh's Cross

Sat.20th, June 2015,  Brendon Hills
 
Driving - Open/Novice Combined
Judge:  David Kennard, Woolacombe
 
Open
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                     Meg            78
2.    Bob Watson,  N. Tawton                    Jay              76
3.    Jamie Garland, Cwmbran                 Roy             74T
4.    Roderick Hayes, Witheridge                Ned            73   
5.    Carol Worgan, Chumleigh           Holly            71 OLF
6.     Ian MacKay, Lustleigh                     Slip              71
 
Novice
 
1.    Jed Watson                                         Meg                78
2.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer              Tan                 67
3.    Nigel Cowling, Brompton Regis             Kim                 61
 
 
Maltese Cross - Open/Novice Combined
Judge: Ruth Passmore,  Okehampton
 
Open
 
1.    Jed Watson                                         Cap                 77
2.    Alan Bennett, Hewaswater                    Kate                72
3.    Ian MacKay                                        Lyn                   67
4.    Norman Dalgarno, Tregony            Pip                   65 OLF
5.    Jed Watson                                        Zac                   65
6.    Bob Watson                                      Max                   61
 
Novice
 
1.    Alan Bennett                                       Kate                 72
 

 

Sanduck Charity Trial

Lustleigh. Devon. Sunday 7th June 2015.

By Mr Ian Mackay

 
Combined Maltese Cross.
Judge Trevor Hopper, Veryan
 
Open
 
1.    Jed watson, Postbridge           Meg            85
2.     Jed Watson                          Zac             84
3.    Bob Watson, N. Tawto          Max             83
4.    John Carter, Delabol              Bob             82
5.     Merrill Fox, Dorchest            Reg             80
6.    Jamie Garland, Cwmbra         Tess           79
 
Novice
 
1.    Jed Watson                              Zac              84
2.    Jamie Garland                  Tess            79  OLF
3.    Maureen Capes, Lydney           Lyn               79
4.    Mark Hopper, Veryan                 Fern             75
5.    Dave Cole, Bittaford                 Flo                74
6.    John Carter                               Queen          63
 
 
Combined Driving.
Judge David Kennard, Woolacombe
 
Open
 
1.    Jed Watson                                   Taff                93
2.    Maureen Capes                     Kinloch Chloe  92  OLF
3.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer    Joe                    92
4.    Rabbit Slattery, Tivington            Saffi                  88
5.    Merrill Fox                                 Alf                      86
6.    Bob Watson                               Jay                    86
 
Novice
 
1.    Jed Watson                                  Shep                76
2.    Jamie Garland                              Cap                  72
3.    Shirley Greenaway, Manaton       Sanduck Flip    63 T
4.    John Whiteley,  W. Lydford            Sanduck Tarn   60
5.    Bill Eavns,  Beaworthy                 Sanduck Kato    55
Brace
 1.    Ian Mackay            Lynne and Slip        109
2.    Trevor Hopper      Tweed and Bess      98T

 

 

 

 

Sanduck Trial

Lustleigh. Devon. Saturday 6th June 2015.

By Mr Ian Mackay

 

Combined Maltese Cross.

Judge Merrill Fox., Dorchester. 20 Ran

 

Open

 

1st Jed Watson. Postbridge. Zac 82 out of 100

2nd Jamie Garland. Cwmbran Tess 71 OLF

3rd Jed Watson. Meg 71

4th Jim Nicholls Sid 68

5th Bob Watson Max 66 OLF

6th Dave Cole. Bittaford. Moonspark Flow 66

 

Novice

 

1st Jed Watson Zac 82

2nd Jamie Garland. Tess 71

3rd Dave Cole Moonspark Flow 66

4th Tracey Peat Mole 61

5th Trevor Hopper Veryan Fern 57

5th Jim Nicholls Buckland Brewer Tan 56

 

Combined Driving.

Judge John Whitely, W Lydford. 27 Ran

 

Open

 

1st Bill Evans Beaworthy Sanduck Mirk 90 out of 100

2nd Jon King Chipping Campden Shinehill Jed 88

3rd Dave Cole Sanduck Moss 87

4th Lesley Lock Plymouth Moss 86

5th Jed Watson Taff 85

6th Bob Watson N. Tawton Jay 79

 

Novice

 

1st Jed Watson Shep 79

2nd Jon King Rosewood Rose 72

3rd Shirley Greenaway. Manaton. Sanduck Flip 71 OLF

4th Jenny Denniso-Smith Chip 71

5th Bill Evans Sanduck Kato 71

6th Malcolm Bastard Marlborough Bob 62

 
 
Cheselbourne Sheepdog Trial
26th April 2015
by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Tom Besent
Manor Farm  Cheselbourne Dorset DT2 7NR
 
Judge : Mr Gordon Martin  Lydney Glos.
 Novice/Open Driving    42 ran  Points out of 100
 
Novice
 
1st      Ged Watson       Postbridge       Shep        83
2nd     Jane Harper       Jacobstowe      Meg        67T
3rd     Anne Cooper      Torfeen            Roy          64T
4th     Jill Hardy            Alresford          Jo             55
 
 
Open
 
1st      Ged Watson       Postbridge       Taff         96
2nd     Ged Watson       Postbridge       Shep        83
3rd      Ged Watson       Postbridge       Jay           81
4th      N Dalgarno         Tregony           Pip           79
5th      R Watson           North Tawton  Max         77 OLF
6th      J Whiteley          Babcary           Joe           77

 

2016 Trial Results

 

Somerset Christmas Trial Sunday, 11th December, 2016 


Kindly hosted by Rich Stock
Bellevue farm, Nempnett Thrubwell
Sheep - Texel X Mules

Judge : Gordon Martin, Lydney

 

Drive    25 ran


1st - Ian Wheeler        - Bob - 87
2nd - Andy melrose    - Jan - 77
3rd - Chris Roe           - Kite - 68
4th - Terry Parsons    - Rock - 63 


Maltese Cross

1st - Ian Wheeler         - Don - 49 OLF
2nd - Martin Groves    - Fern - 49
3rd - Sallyann Fisher   - Gie - 45
4th - Tony Griffiths      -Tilly - 42

 

Champion of Champions

 

Driving
Judge Mr T Hopper & Mrs J Harper


1st Mr J Watson (Postbridge) Zac 238
2nd Mr R Watson (North Tawton) Jay 230
3rd Mr J Carter Bob (Delabole) 218
4th Mr J Carter Joe 209

Maltese Cross
Judge Miss J Summers & Mr R Watson


1st Mr J Watson Zac 153
2nd Mr J Watson Taff 137
3rd Mr J Carter Jay 119olf
4th Mr M Hopper (Veryan) Zac 119

 

 

 

 

Devon v. Cornwall Match

 

Sunday, 16th October, 2016 at Bittaford, Ivybridge, by kind permission of Mr. D. Skelly and Mr. D. Cole.

 

Judge:  John Whiteley, West Lydford .

 

Open Maltesee Cross  -  21 ran

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                            Zac                    89
  2. Jed Watson                                               Taff                    81
  3. Bob Watson, North Tawton                        Max                   77
  4. Trevor Hopper, Veryan                              Bruce                 66
  5. Dave Cole, Bittaford                                   Jess                  64
  6. John Carter, Delabole                                Jay                    63 OLF

 

Devon MX team                                                                                  Cornwall MX team

 

  1. Jed Watson       Zac            89                       1.    Trevor Hopper     Bruce         66
  2. Jed Watson       Taff            81                       2.    John Carter            Jay          63
  3. Bob Watson       Max           77                       3.    Mark Hopper.           Zac         62 OLF
  4. Dave Cole        Jess              64                      4.    William Carter,       Blue          62

                   Total 311                                                                                     Total 253 

 

 

Open Driving  -  18 ran

 

  1. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer                Tan                    92
  2. Bob Watson                                             Jay                    90
  3. Jane Harper , Jacobstowe                       Scruff                 87
  4. Becky Palmer, Camelford                         Meg                   84
  5. Dave Cole                                                 Moss                 83
  6. Jed Watson                                              Joe                    81 OLF

 

Devon Driving team                                                 Cornwall Driving team

 

  1. Jim Nicholls   Tan           92                    1.    Becky Palmer                    Meg           84
  2. Bob Watson  Jay            90                    2.    John Carter                        Bob          81
  3. Jane Harper  Scruff         87                   3.    Norman Dalgarno Tregony  Roy          80
  4. Dave Cole     Moss           83                   4.    John Carter                        Jess          72

 

                       Total 352                                                                                  Total 31 7

 

 

 

Kentisbury Down Trial
 
Saturday, 8th October, 2016, at Kentisbury Down by kind pemission of Mr. D. Pile.
 
Open Driving  -  43 ran
 
Judge:  Rabbit Slattery, Tivington.
  
1.    Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                Mirk            73 0LF
2.    Norman Dalgarno                                  Pip              73
3.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer         Joe              72 OLF
4.    Richard Briggs, Wennington              Nell             72
5.    Ray Edwards, Chumleigh                  Brad            68 OLF
5.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                  Scruff           68 OLF
 
 
Woolhanger Hill Trial
 
Sunday, 9th October, 2016, at Parracombe by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. G. Melstrom
 
Open Driving  -  32 ran
 
Judge:  Phillip Davies-Russell, Farnham
 
1.    Devid Kennard, Mortehoe                Fly               68T
2.    Dave Cole, Ivybridge                       Moss             66
3.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                 Jake              63T
4.    Jane Harper                                       Scruff            60T
5.    Victor Pitts, Exminster                      Tia                58
6.    Brian McConnel                                  Mel               57
 

 

  

Bishopstone Charity Sheepdog Trial
 
Saturday, 1st October, 2016, at Bishopstone, Salisbury, by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. R.Hawke
 
Judge : Mark Paice, Honiton
  
Open Driving  -  50 ran
  
1.    Tim Foster, Creaton                            Mist        90
2.    Nij Vyas, Wigston                              Todd        89
3.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer        Joe         86
4.    Norman Dalgarno, Tregony              Pip          84  (OLF)
5.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                    Jim          84
6.    Jed Watson                                           Zac         82  (OLF)
 
 
Sunday, 2nd October, 2016
  
Judge  :  Mark Banham, Chipstead
  
Double Gather  -  42 ran
 
1.    Jed Watson                                    Jake        130
2.    Dick Roper, Northleach                Will         126
3.    Andy Jackman, Betchworth       Moss       120
4.    David Kennard, Morthoe             Fly            117
5.    Nij Vyas                                            Mac          115
6.    Jim Nicholls                                    Joe           113
 

  

Devon Maltese Cross Championship
 
Saturday, 24th September, 2016, at Wisdom Farm, Cornwood, Devon by kind permission of Miss E. Andrews and Mr. P Symons
  
Judge:  Walt Passmore, Okehampton.
17 ran
  
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge            Zac                        85
2.    Jed Watson                                   Taff                        82
3.    Jed Watson                             Bryn-Derw Jim        78
4.    Ken Watson, Postbridge          Matt                        69
5.    Carol Worgan, Chumleigh        Holly                     68
6.    Jed Watson                                  Jill                          67
 
  
Devon Novice Championship
 
Sunday, 25th September, 2016, at Middle Merripit Farm, Postbridge by kind permission of  Mr. and Mrs. K. Watson.
 
Judge  Tracey Peat, Swimbridge.
  
Maltese Cross  -  7 ran
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge            Jill                             77
2.    Jed Watson                                    Joe                           72
3.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe      Parksfarm Moe          70
 
Driving  -  7 ran
 
1.    Jed Watson                            Gwynddor Zac             88
2.    Jed Watson                            Bryn-derw Jim              86
3.    Chris Roe, Cadeleigh               Kite                            76
 
New Handlers
 
1.    Mike Snuggs, Dorset              Lass
2.    Chloe Snuggs, Dorset             Nan
 
Homebrew tankard  -                 Chris Roe        Kite
Best OLF               -  Jed Watson     Bryn-drew Jim
 

  

  

Dorset County Show Sheepdog Trial

 

Sunday, 18th September 2016 at Manor Farm, Cheselbourne, Dorset by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Besent

 

Judge:  Mark Banham:    Chipstead, Surrey .

 

Open Driving 45 dogs ran

 

1st     Jed Watson                    Jake     86

2nd   Norman Dalgarno             Roy      83

3rd   Bob Watson                     Jay       79 OLF

4th   Jed Watson                      Zac       79

5th   Ray Edwards                    Brad     78 OLF

6th   Carol Worgan                   Holly     78

 

Nick Baron Memorial Trophyfor the most workmanlike dog - Norman Dalgarno  

  

  

  

  

Mendip Trial
 
Sunday, 4th September, 2016, at Warren Farm, Charterhouse, Mendip by kind permission of J & W Small
 
Open driving  -  25 ran
 
Judge:  Andy Melrose, Radstock
 
1.    Matt Vickery, Salisbury                 Sweep             81
2.    Jamie Garland, Cwmbran              Cap                 78
3.    Jamie Garland                                 Roy                75
4.    Charles Fitzgerald, Lymington     Dell                73 OLF
5.     Kyle Cox, Weston-super-Mare   Shona             73
6.    Terry Parsons, Yatton                   Rock               69            
  
  

  

  

Challacombe Trial
 
Saturday, 3rd September, 2016, at White Field, Challacombe, by kind permission of Mr. B. Duke
 
Judge:  Bruan Duke, Challacombe.
  
Open Maltese Cross  -  10 ran
 
l.    Jed Watson, Postbridge.                        Taff            85
2.    Jed Wartson                                             Zac            79
3.    Ian Mackay, Lustleigh            Sanduck   June         78
4.    Jed Watson                                               Meg          77
5.    Kenny Watson, Postbridge                     Matt          69
 
 
Open Driving  -  18 ran
 
1.    Jad Watson                                Joe            93
2.    Chris Roe, Cadeleigh               Dave          88
3.    Bobby Watson, North Tawton    Jay           87
4.    Dave Kennard, Woolacombe     Fly            86
5.    Jane Harpers, Jacobstowe        Jet            85
 
 

  

Whitchurch and Sampford Spiney Trial

Saturday, 27th August, 2016 at Plasterdown, Tavistock

 

Judge:  Layland Branfield, Princetown.

 

Novice MX  -12 ran

  1. Jane Harper , Jacobstowe                      Moe                  53 out of 70
  2. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh            Sanduck   June                 52
  3. Mark Hoper, Veryan                                 Fern                  47
  4.  Carol Worgan, Chumleigh                      Gopher             41

 Open MX  -  9 ran

  1. Kenny Watson, Postbridge                    Matt                  71 out of 90
  2. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                    Pip                   70 
  3. Trevot Hopper, Veryan                           Tweed             63
  4. Bob Watson, North Tawton                    Max                  61
  5. William Carter, Delabole                         Joe
  6. Lesley Lock, Plymouth                            Moss                46

 Open Driving  -  20 ran  ( sadly absentees resulted in this not being a qualifier )

  1. John Carter, Delabole                        Jay                   80 out of 100
  2. John Carter                                                                   78
  3. Bob Watson                                          Jay                   76
  4. Norman Dalgarno                                 Mirk                73 OLF
  5. Norman Dalgarno                                  Roy                73
  6. Shirley Greenaway , Manaton          Sanduck Flip    71

 ( Apologies from Penny Roe for the gaps in information. If anyone can fill the gaps    please let us know via the contacts page. )

  

 West Country Driving Championship

 

Sunday, 21st August, 2016 at Week Farm, Brentor by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. J.Medland

 

Open Driving  -  31 ran

 

Judge: Tony Griffiths, Lydney.            Scoring out of 110

 

  1. J. Watson, Postbridge                   Joe                        92
  2. R. Edwards, Chumleigh                 Bob                       87
  3. D. Kennard, Mortehoe                   Fly                         85
  4. J. Watson                                         Jim                        79
  5. R.Edwards                                     Brad                       78 OLF
  6. J. Watson                                       Zac                          78

No Novice or Young Handler award made.


Brentor Trial

 

Saturday, 20th August, 2016 at Week Farm, Brentor by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. J. Medland.

 

Open Driving  -  41 ran

 

Mark Banham, Chipstead, Surrey  

 

  1. Becci Palmer, Camelford            Meg                  72
  2. David Kennard, Mortehoe          Sweep              70
  3. Roderick Hayes, Witheridge       Ned                  67 OLF
  4. Jed Watson, Postbridge              Moe                  67
  5. David Kennard                              Fly                    64 OLF
  6. Jed Watson                                    Zac                   64

 Best Novice  -  Jed Watson                   Moe

 Young Handler  - Will Carter                   Joe

  Brace  - 3 ran       1       Norman Dalgarno, Tregony        Mirk and Roy

 

 

         

Somerset STTC -Autumn Trial  ( Club Members Trial )
 
Sunday 21st August, 2016 at Howgrove Farm, Nempnett Thrubwell, Bladgon by kind permission of Rich Withers.with sheep loaned by Rick Stock.
 
  
Judge:  John Whiteley, West Lydford.
 
Driving  -  10 ran
  
1.    Terry Parsons                                   Tod                51 OLF
2.    Anne Williams, Bampton                  Teal               51
3.    Sallyanne Fisher,                              Cae                50
4.    Ian Wheeler                                       Don                46
  
  
Maltese Cross  -  9 ran
  

  

1.    Maureen Capes, Lydney                   Chloe            89
2.    Maureen Capes                                 Meg               84
3.    Jamie Garland, Cwmbran                  Jake              79
4.    Terry Parsons, Yatton                       Rock             76
  
  

The Cowling Trial

  

Sunday, 31st July, 2016 at Huish Champflower, Exmoor , by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs, N, Cowling and family.

  

Judge:              John Whitely, West Lydford

  

Open Driving  -  47 ran               Scoring out of 110

 

  1. David Cole, Ivybridge                            Sanduck Moss              100
  2. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                    Roy                                98
  3. David Kennard, Morethoe                      Fly                                  96
  4. John Carter, Delabole                            Jay                                 95
  5. Maureen Capes , Lydney                        Chloe                              94
  6. Carol Worgan, Chumleigh                      Smoke                            93

 

Best Novice  -                            Ian Mackay, Lustleigh            Sanduck June              

Williams Trophy for best pen    David Cole, Bittaford              Sanduck  Moss

Best young handler                   William Carter, Delabole            Joe

 

 

For those who are interested, this is new trial with an outrun of 500 yds and a single after the pen.  The winner also received The Chanin & Thomas Perpetual Trophy: a new trophy kindly donated by Chanin & Thomas.

 

  

  

Pennywell Farm Trial
 
Wednesday, 27th July, 2016 at Pennywell Farm, Lower Dean, Buckfastleigh by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. C. Murray.
 
Open Driving - 33 ran 
 
Judge:  Norman Dalgarno, Tregony
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                Zac            97
2.    Bob Watso, North Tawton             Jay             89
3.    Dave Cole, Bittaford                      Flo             88 OLF
4.    Bob Watson                                   Max            88
5.    Dave Cole                                     Moss          87
6.    Jed Watson                                   Spot            85
 
Turn Back (best three dogs in driving) 
      
Bob Watson                                        Jay            140
 
Best OLF                          
 Jed Wason                                          Zac
 
Best Novice                                           
Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                      Jet               77.5 
 
Best Young Handler                           
  Luke Hopper, Veryan                            Tweed           41
  
 
 
 
Brompton Regis Trial
 
Sunday 24thh July, 2016 at Ruglands Farm, Brompton Regis by kind pemission of Mr. & Mrs. N. Cowling and family.
 
Maltese Cross            Judge:  Brian Duke, Simonsbath.
 
Novice  -  12 ran
 
1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                     Mo        76
2.    Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                  Jet         71
3.    Jane Harper                                       Mo         60
 
Open - 10 ran
 
1.    Jed Watson                                       Zac         87 
2.    Nigel Cowling, Brompton Regis        Kim         77
3.    William Carter, Delabole                  Joe          74
 
 
Open Driving  -  30 ran
 
Judge:    Penny Roe, Cadeleigh
 
1.    Caarol Worgan, Chumleigh           Holly           85
2.    Dick Montgomery, Rudgeway        Meg            83
3.    Bob Watson, North Tawton            Max            82
4.    Bob Watson                                   Jay             80
5.    Jed Watson                                    Jim             77
6.    Chris Roe, Cadeleigh                     Dave           76
 

  

 

Borough Farm Trial

 

Sunday 3rd July, 2016, at Borough Farm, Mortehoe, Woolacombe, by kind permission of Mr. D. Kennard.

 

Open Driving – 34 ran

 

Judge:   Tracey Peat, Swimbridge.

 

  1. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer               Joe                   84
  2. Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                       Saffi                 77
  3. Bob Watson, North Tawton                     Jay                   76 OLF
  4. David Kennard, Mortehoe                       Fly                    76
  5. Jed Watson, Postbridge                          Jake                 74
  6. Jed Watson                                             Zac                   73

 

Brendon Hills Trial

 

Saturday, 2nd July 2016 at Brendon Hills , Exmoor by kind permission of Mr. & Mrs. N. Cowling and family.

 

Open Driving – 54 ran

 

Judge:  Elaine Anstey, Haslemere

 

  1. Ray Edwards, Chumleigh                       Brad                 78 OLF
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge                          Zac                   78
  3. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer               Joe                   77
  4. Bob Watson, North Tawton                      Jay                   74
  5. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury                      Cap                  72
  6. Mavis Backhouse, Crediton                     Polly                 71

  

Best Novice:  John Whiteley, West Lydford         Breeze              70

 

Best OLF:       Bob Watson                                Jay

 

  

 

Raleigh ’s Cross Trial

 

Saturday, 25th June, 2016 at Ralegh’s Cross, Exmoor by kind permission of Mr. & Mrs. N. Cowling and family.

 

Open Driving – 43 ran

 

Judge:  Walt Passmore, Okehampton.

 

  1. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury                    Del                    79
  2. Ray Edwards, Chumleigh                       Bob                  78
  3. John Carter, Delabole                            Bob                  76
  4. Ray Edwards                                           Brad                 74 OLF
  5. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer               Joe                   74 OLF
  6. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                    Roy                   74 OLF

 

Best novice:  Jed Watson, Postbridge               Jim                   71

 

Maltese Cross – 13 ran

 

Judge:  Chris Roe, Cadeleigh

 

  1. Jed Watson,                                            Zac                   83
  2. Nigel Cowling, Brompton Regis              Kim                  57T
  3. Mavis Backhouse, Crediton                    Polly                 53T

 Nigel Cowling with Kim also won the trophy for the best Novice.

  

 

Ashwater Trial

 

Sunday 26th June, 2016 at Sanduck Cross Farm by kind permission of Mr. & Mrs Ian Mackay

 

Maltese Cross – 4 ran

 

Judge:  Jed Watson, Brentor

 

  1. Bob Watson, North Tawton                   Jock                 65
  2. Lesley Lock, Plymouth                           Fly                  60
  3. David Cole, Ivybridge                            Jess                 49
  4. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer               Rob                46

 

 

Driving

 

Judge:  Gordon Martin, Lydney

 

Open class – 28 ran

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Zac                   98
  2. David Cole                                            Flow                 96
  3. Bob Watson                                          Max                  95
  4. Bob Watson                                          Jay                   93
  5. John Carter, Delabole                          Sam                  92
  6. Chris Roe, Cadeleigh                           Dave                  88 OLF

 

 

Novice class – 14 ran

 

  1. Chris Roe                                               Kite                  91
  2. Victor Pitts, Exminster                           Tia                    84
  3. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh                            June                 79
  4. John Whiteley, West Lydford                 Breeze              78
  5. Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                       Grace               77
  6. Jed Watson                                             Jim                   75

  

  

Princetown Trial

  

Sunday June 12th at Long Plantation Two Bridges by kind permission of Mr N Cole

  

Judge Mr K Watson 34 dogs ran

  


Open
1st   John Cater                      Joe          63
2nd  Tony Rofe                      Tom         60
3rd   J Watson                        Zac          56
4th    B Watson                      Max         55
5th    J Watson                     Jakle         53
6th    J Carter                         Bob         52

  


Novice
1st    J Watson                       Zac          56
2nd   J Watson                      Joe          50
3rd    Mark Hooper                Zac          43
4th    Trevor Hooper             Fern         28

  

  

  

  Sanduck Cross Farm Trial

 

Saturday, 4th June, 2016 at Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh, by kind permission of Mr. & Mrs. Ian Mackay

  

Maltese Cross   Judge: Richard Smith, Stow on the Wold

 

Open – 14 ran

 

  1. Jenny Atwell, Evesham                          Snip                 85 OLF
  2. Merrill Fox, Dorchester                           Alf                    85
  3. Jamie Garland, Cwmbran                       Tess                 83
  4. Bob Watson, North Tawton                    Max                  82
  5. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer               Joe                   81        
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Meg                  76T

 

Novice – 11 ran

 

  1. Lynne Zorab, Brendon Hills                   Tweed                66
  2. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury                     Rocky               60
  3. Jenny Atwell                                          Cali                    54        
  4. Jed Watson                                             Mo                   52 OLF
  5. Trevor Hopper,  Veryan                          Fern                  52 OLF
  6. Jane Harper , Jacobstow                        Moe                  52T

 

 

Driving              Judge: Anthony Warmington, Gaydon                            46 ran

 

Novice ( 7)

 

  1. Chris Roe, Cadeleigh                             Kite                  69
  2. John Whitely, West Lydford                   Breeze              64T
  3. Alan Bennett, Hewaswater                      Gwen                62
  4. Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                       Grace                55T

 

Open (39)

 

  1. David Cole, Bittaford                             Flow                 89
  2. Rabbit Slattery                                      Saffi                 88
  3. Merrill Fox                                             Reg                  86
  4. Bob Watson,                                         Jay                   83T
  5. Angie Blackmore                                   Jill                    81
  6. Tony Rofe, Chilla                                   Tom                  79

  

  

Sanduck Cross Farm Charity Trial

 

Sunday, 5th June, 2016 at Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh, by kind permission of Mr. & Mrs. Ian Mackay

  

Maltese Cross   -  points out of 90         31 ran

 

Judge Julie Tucker, Brentor

 

Novice 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbrodge                       Joe                     81
  2. Trevor Hopper, Veryan                           Fern                  69
  3. Jane Harper , Jacobstowe                      Moe                  49
  4. Jenny Atwell, Evesham                          Calli                  46
  5. Alan Bennett, Hewaswater                      Duke                41
  6. John Carter, Delabole                            Jazz                  25

 

Open

 

  1. Jed Watson                                             Taff                  86
  2. Jenny Atwell                                           Snip                 81
  3. Bob Watson, North Tawton                     Max                  79
  4. Jamie Garland, Cwmbran                       Tess                 77
  5. Maureen Capes , Lydney                        Meg                  75
  6. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury                     Mac                  70

 

 

Driving   -   53 ran

 

Judge:   Walt Passmore, Okehampton

 

Novice

 

  1. Angie Blackmore                                   Rockie              78
  2. Victor Pitts, Exminster                           Tia                    61
  3. John Whitely, West Lydford                  Breeze              54

 

Open

 

  1. Angie Blackmore                                   Cap                  85
  2. Jed Watson                                           Joe                   79
  3. Jed Watson                                           Zac                   78
  4. Tony Rofe, Chilla                                  Tom                  77
  5. John Marsh, Burgess Hill                      Craig                76
  6. Jim Nicholls, Bucklandbrewer               Ross                75

 

Brace

 

  1. Trevor Hopper                                       Fern & Tweed
  2. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh                            Slip & Sanduck Mai           (no scores given)

 

 

  

  

Sunday  8th May, 2016

 

Cheselbourne Sheepdog Trial

By kind permission of Mr. & Mrs. Tom Besent,

Manor Farm, Cheselbourne.

 

Judge:  Derek Rashley, Queen Camel, Somerset

 

Novice/Open Driving   42 ran     Points out of 100

 

Novice

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Jill                    62
  2. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh                           Sanduck June   50
  3. Alan Bennett, Hewaswater                    Gwen                43

 

Open

  1 Jed Watson                              Taff                  81

  2  Rabbit Slattery, Tivington          Saffi                 79

  3 Elaine Anstey,   Haslemere       Tweed              77

  4 Merril Fox, Dorchester               Bob                 76

  5 Julie Tucker, Brentor                  Sweep             75 OLF

  6 John Wheaton, Port Talbot         Kim                  75  

  

  

 SSTC Spring Trial at Warren Farm, Charterhouse, Mendip by kind permission of J&W Small

  

  

Judge:  Gordon Martin, Lydney, Glos                 39 dogs ran

 

Maltese X Advanced

 

  1. Terry Parsons                Tod                  58

  2. Mike Barker                   Topsy               12

 

Maltese X Novice

 

  1. Tim Fouracres.              Bruno               48

 

Driving Advanced

 

  1. Rabbit Slattery              Saffi                 78
  2. Andy Melrose                Jan                   75
  3. Bob Watson                  Jay                   71
  4. Bob Watson                  Max                  63
  5. Mavis Backhouse          Polly                 62
  6. Shirley Greenaway         Sanduck Flip     58

 

Driving Novice

 

  1. John Whitely                 Breeze              73
  2. Ian Mackay                   Sanduck June   61 OLF
  3. Sallyann Fisher             Carlo                61
  4. Ann Cooper                  Lass                 50
  5. Ian Mackay                   Mai                   44