TRIAL RESULTS 2018

 

 

Saturday, 6th October and Sunday, 7th October, 2018 at Bishopstone, Salisbury by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Rob Hawke.

 

Saturday, 7th October     Open Driving  -  45 ran

 

Judge:  John Stammers, Salisbury

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                         Gwydr Zac                    91
  2. Eamonn Lawless, I.O.W.                         Don                              90
  3. Charlie Fitzgerald,New Forest                Del                                89
  4. Richard Smith, Chipping Norton            Bob                              84
  5. Jenny Attwell, Evesham                         Spice                            83
  6. Mark Banham, Chipstead                       Rob                              81

 

 

Sunday, 8th October       Double Fetch

 

Judge:  David Kennard , Woolacombe

 

  1. Jed Watson                                          Gwydr Zac                    139
  2. Mark Banham                                       Rob                               126 T
  3. Nij Vyas, Leics.                                     Mist                               124
  4. Paul Johnson, Staffs.                          Jack                               119
  5. Nij Vyas                                                Todd                               114
  6. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                 Roy                               113 OLF

 

Best Turn Back              Mark Banham and Rob

 

 

 

Woolhanger Hill Trial

 

Sunday, 30th September, 2018 at Parracombe by kind permission of

Mr. and Mrs. G. Melstrom

 

Judge:  Roderick Hayes, Witheridge

 

Open Driving  -  25 ran

 

  1. Richard Briggs,Yorkshire                       Fly                                69
  2. Carol Mellin,Yorkshire                            Ben                              66
  3. David Kennard , Woolacombe               Sweep                          63
  4. Dave Cole , Ivybridge                            Sanduck Moss              60
  5. Richard Briggs                                       Nell                               52 OLF
  6. Jane Harper, Jacobstowe                      Scruff                           52

 

 

Devon v. Cornwall match.

                                                             

Saturday, 15th September, 2018 at Pittworthy Farm, Thorndon Cross,Okehampton by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Tony Rofe

 

Judge:  Matt Vickery, Salisbury

 

Open Diving  -  31 ran

 

  1. Dave Cole, Ivybridge                             Sanduck Moss                          73
  2. Jim Nicholls, Bucklad Brewer                 Rob                                          70
  3. Victor Pitts, Exminster                            Islay                                          68T OLF
  4. John Carter, Delabole                              Bob                                          68
  5. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Huthwaite Roy                           66
  6. Bill Evans, Beaworthy                               Mirk                                          65

 

Maltese Cross  -  17 ran 

  1. Jed Watson                                          Bob                                          91
  2. Jed Watson                                          High Ash Roy                          86
  3. Trevor Hopper, Veryan                        Bruce                                        71
  4. Will Carter, Delabole                              Joe                                          61 OLF
  5. Trevor Hopper                                       Zac                                           61
  6. Becky Palmer, Wadebridge                    Nell                                         59

 

Match Results:

 

Open Driving                                               Devon  -  279                         Cornwall   -  194

Open Maltese Cross                                                   236                                                252         

 

                                                                 Overall winner – Devon      515 points

                                                                                              Cornwall  446 points

 

 

Dorset County Show Sheepdog Trial

 

Sunday, 16th September, 2018 at Manor Farm , Cheselbourne by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. T. Besent.

 

Open Driving  -  42 ran

 

Judge:  Norman Dalgarno, Tregony

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Don                                          92½
  2. Jed Watson                                          Kelly                                          92
  3.  Merrill Fox, Dorchester                         Reg                                          91
  1. Jed Watson                                          Gwydr Zac                                90
  2. Jed Watson                                          Huthwaite Roy                           88
  3.  Eamonn Lawless, I.O.W.                        Don                                        87

  

 

Challacombe Trial

 

Saturday, 1st September, 2018 at White Field, Challacombe by kind permission of the Kingdom family

 

Maltese Cross  -  11 ran

 

Judge:  Brian Duke

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                         Bob                              86
  2. Ken Watson, Postbridge                        Matt                              80
  3. Bob Watson,North Tawton                     Max                              79
  4. Jed Watson                                             Zac                               78
  5. Jed Watson                                             Roy                               76
  6. Julie Tucker, Brentor                              Sweep                          60

 

Open Driving  -  25 ran

 

Judge:  Ken Watson

 

  1. David Kennard , Woolacombe                Zola                             75
  2. Carol Worgan , Chulmleigh                    Holly                             67
  3. Bob Watson                                             Ben                               58
  4. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton                 Sanduck Flip                56
  5. John Carter Delabole                              Bob                               53                                                   
  6. David Kennard                                         Sweep                          52

 

 

Mendip Open Trial

 

Sunday, 2nd September, 2018 at Warren Farm, Mendip by kid permission of John and Bill Small.

 

Open Driving  -  52 dogs ran

 

Judge:  Victor Pitts  Exeter

 

  1. Dick Roper, Northleach                          Will                               88
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Kelly                             87
  3. Dick Roper                                              Jack                             84
  4. Jed Watson                                          Gwydr Zac                      83
  5. Terry Parsons, Yatton                            Lil                                 82
  6. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton             Sanduck Flip                  79

 

 

 

Brentor Trial

 

Saturday, 18th August, 2018 at Week Farm, Brentor by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. J. Medland.

 

Open Driving  -  44 ran

 

Judge:  Matt Vickery, Salisbury              

 

  1. Merrill Fox,Dorchester                           Reg                              68
  2. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer            Rob                              67 OLF
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Huthwaite Roy            67
  4. Jim Nicholls                                            Joe                               66 OLF
  5. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                   Roy                              66
  6. Bob Watson,North Tawton                    Ben                               65 OLF

 

Brace Class  -  3 runners

 

Judge:  Walt Passmore, Okehampton

 

Winner  Victor Pitts, Exminster                           Islay and Tia                  119      

 

 

West Country Driving Championship

 

Sunday, 19th August, 2018 at Week Farm Brentor by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. J. Medland.

 

Open Driving  -  42    ran

 

Judge:  Carol Worgan , Chulmleigh

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                      Gwydr Zac                      90
  2. Jed Watson                                           HuthwaiteRoy                83
  3. Jed Watson                                           Kelly                               81
  4. Matt Evans , Holsworthy                      Faenor Ben                    80
  5. Dave Cole , Ivybridge                           Sanduck Moss              78
  6. Bob Watson,North Tawton                   Ben                                76

 

Best Novice      Julie Tucker, Brentor                  Lednock Jack

 

Best Young Handler      Mary Ridge                    Mac                 

 

 

 

New independent trial organised by Tony Rofe.

 

Wednesday, 15th August, 2018 at Pittsworthy Farm, Thorndon Cross, Okehampton by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Tony  Rofe

 

Judge:  Ray Edwards,  Chulmleigh

 

Open Driving  -  53 ran

 

  1. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury                    Preseli Del                   78
  2. Bob Watson,North Tawton                     Ben                              72
  3. Angie Blackmore                                     Omega Cap                 71
  4. Matt Evans , Holsworthy                         Faenor Ben                 69
  5. Jim Nicholls,Buckland  Brewer              Maud                           65T OLF
  6. Bob Watson                                              Jay                              65T

  

Best OLF -  Mary Ridge with Mac

Best Young Handler  -  Mary Ridge with Mac

 

 

 

 

SSTTC Autumn Trial

 

Saturday, 11th August, 2018, at Howgrove Farm, Blagdon by kind permission of Mr. Rich Withers.

 

Judge:  Chris Roe, Cadeleigh

 

Maltese Cross  -  3 ran

 

  1. Ron Fouracres,Glastonbury                   Kelly                 54 out of 70

 

Driving  -  13 ran

 

  1. Helen Vickery,Salisbury                         Cap                  75
  2. Terry Parsons, Yatton                            Lil                     64
  3. Terry Parsons                                        Rock                  55
  4. Tim Fouracres,Glastonbury                   Bruno              49
  5.  Matt Vickery,Salisbury                           Tom                 48
  6. Sallyann Fisher, Marlborough                Carlo               44 OLF
         

 Note from Penny

 Nice bit of rain – let the grass grow!

 

 

 

Huish Champflower Trial

 

Sunday, 5th August, 2018 at Huish Champflower, Exmoor by kind permission of

Mr. and Mrs. Cowling and family.

 

Open Driving  -  40 ran

 

Judge:  Angie Blackmore, Ledbury

 

  1. J. Beeli,Switzerland                              Glencregg Becco                           77
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge                       Huthwait Roy                                 73
  3. Becci Palmer, Camelford                      Meg                                                70
  4. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer           Maud                                              69
  5. Jim Nicholls                                           Rob                                                68 OLF
  6. Dick Montgomery,Bristol                      Meg                                                68

 

Best shed and pen        Becci Palmer             Meg

 

Best Novice and Best Young Handler             N/A

 

 

 

 

Pennywell Farm Trial

 

Wednesday, 1st August, 2018 at Pennywell Farm, Buckfastleigh by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. C. Murray

 

Open Driving   -   37 ran

 

Judge:  Peter Symons, Ivybridge.

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                        Huthwaite Roy               86
  2. Bob Watson,North Tawton                     Ben                                 81
  3. Carol Worgan , Chulmleigh                    Holly                               78
  4. Matt Evans , Holsworthy                        Sian                                 77
  5. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony                    Roy                                 74
  6. Jed Watson                                              Gwydr Zac                      73 OLF

 

Best Novice                   David Cole, Ivybridge             Spot                            

 

Best Young Handler      Will Carter, Delabole               Joe                              

 

 Best OLF                        Bob Watson                             Ben

 Joint winners                Jed Watson                             Huthwaite Roy

 

Double Gather Winner    Jed Watson                           Huthwaite Roy               

 

 

Brompton Regis Trial

 

Sunday, 22nd July, 2018 at Ruglands Farm, Brompton Regis by kind permission of

Mr and  Mrs. N. Cowling and family.

 

Maltese Cross  -  6 ran

 

Judge:  Chris Roe, Cadeleigh

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge            Gwydr Zac                               77
  2. Bob Watson,North Tawton                     Mac                              73
  3. Matt Evans, Holsworthy                         Jill                                45T      
  4. Terry Parsons, Yatton                             Rock                            40T

 

Best Novice  -  Bob Watson                               Mac

 

Open Driving  -  37 ran

 

Judge:  Hilary Jones, Okehampton

 

  1. Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn                       Sanduck Jake               90
  2. Roderick Hayes, Witheridge                   Winston                        89
  3. Bob Watson                                               Ben                              85T
  4. Julie Tucker, Brentor                                Sweep                          84T
  5. Monica Tegler , Norway                           Molli                             83T OLF
  6. Jane Kristianson , Norway                      Tootsie                         83T

 

Best Young Handler:     Mary Ridge , Chumleigh              Mac                  64T

 

 


Kentisbury Down Trial

Sunday, 8th  July, 2018 at Kentisbury Down by kind permission of

Mr. D. Pile

 

Judge:  David Kennard, Mortehoe

 

Open Driving  -  32 ran

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge             Gwydr Zac                               82
  2. Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer             Rob                              79 OLF
  3. Jed Watson                                              Kelly                             79
  4. Carol Worgan , Chulmleigh                    Holly                             73
  5. Matt Evans , Holsworthy                        Sian                               68T
  6. Mary Ridge , Chulmleigh                         Mac                              66T

 

 

Brendon Hills Trial

Saturday, 7th July, 2018 at Brendon Hills , Exmoor by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. N. Cowling and family

 

Judge:  Rob Hawke, Bishopstone.

 

Open Driving  -  37 ran

 

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge        Huthwaite Roy                               85
  2. Jed Watson                                   Gwydr Zac                               83
  3. Jed Watson                                               Kelly                             80
  4. David Cole, Ivybridge             Sanduck  Moss                            73T OLF
  5. Richard Montgomery,Bristol                   Gael                             73T
  6. Mary Ridge , Chulmleigh                         Mac                              72T

 

Best Novice      Merrill Fox, Dorchester               Merlin                           59T

Best OLF          Mary Ridge                                   Mac                             

Best Young Handler      Mary Ridge                     Mac

Best run by an Ordinary Member  Jed Watson   Huthwaite Roy  

 

 

 

Ralegh's Cross Trial                

Saturday, 23rd June, 29118 at Ralegh's Cross, Exmoor by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. Nigel Cowling and family

 

Open Driving  -  39 ran

 

Judge:  Chris Roe, Cadeleigh

 

  1. Bob Watson,North Tawton                     Bob                          73
  2. Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn                        Cap                        70
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge                         Kelly                        67
  4. Jamie Garland                                       Sanduck Jake           60
  5. Jamie Garland                                        Flash                         57
  6. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton                 Sanduck Flip           53

 

Best Novice     Lynne Zorab, Brendon Hills     Tweed                      41

 

Best OLF        Jed Watson                                    Kelly                         

 

Maltese Cross

 

Judge:  Dave Cole , Ivybridge

 

  1. Jed Watson                                            Bob                           78
  2. Jed Watson                                            Zac                            58T
  3. Ron Fouracres,Glastonbury               Kemi Sweet                45T

 

Best Novice :    Ron Fouracres                     Kemi Sweet              

Best OLF:        Jed Watson                            Bob

 

 

 

 SSTTC Summer Trial

 

Saturday, 9th June 2018 at Honeypot Lane, Lydford Cross by kind permission of

Mr and Mrs John Whiteley. Sheep kindly loaned by Mr Brian Hearn.

 

Judge  :  Tony Griffiths, Lydney.

 

Maltese Cross  -  31 dogs ran in total.

 

1.    Joe Warmington, Lydney                  Nap                      73

2.    Jenny Holdsworth,

                        Mortonhampstead            Fern                     72  OLF

3.    Ian Mackay, Lustleigh                       Brimley Jess         72

4.    Terry Parsons, Yatton                       Rock                     63

5.    Heather Dixon, Glastonbury             Tess                      57

6.    Dudley Edmunds                              Beth                      52

 

 

Driving

 

1.    Jamie Garland and Taylor

                                Cwmcarn                 Sanduck Jake       83

2.    Jamie Garland                                  Cap                       82  OLF

3.    Julie Tucker, Brentor                         Sweep                  82  OLF

4.    Tim Fouracres, Glastonbury              Bruno                   82

5.    Merrill Fox, Dorchester                      Alf                         77

6.    David Cooper                                    Lexi                      76

 

 

 

Ashwater Trial

 

Sunday, 10th June 2018 at Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh by kind permission of

Mr Ian Mackay.

 

Judge  :  Carol Worgan, Chumleigh.

 

Maltese Cross  -  13 ran

 

Novice

 

1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                    Bob                        80

2.    Ian Mackay, Lustleigh                       Brimley Jess           51T

3.    Lee Ireland                                        Ned                        30T

4.    Will Carter, Delabole                         Jill                           25T

 

 

Open

 

1.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer         Tan                         83

2.    Jed Watson                                       Zac                        44T

3.    Terry Parsons, Yatton                       Todd                       32T

 

 

Driving - 40 ran

 

Novice

 

1.    Frank Richards, Callington               Jill                           75

2.    Jenny Holdsworth,

                        Mortonhampstead            Loki                        51T

3.    Terry Parsons                                    Lil                           50T

4.    Ian Mackay                                       Sanduck Star          38T

5.    Julie Tucker, Brentor                         Lednock Jack         35T

 

Open  

 

1.    Jed Watson                                       Huthwaite Roy       86

2.    Jane Harper                                      Mo                          84

3.    Merrill Fox, Dorchester                      Alf                          81

4.    Bob Watson, North Tawton               Jay                         80  OLF

5.    Jed Watson                                       Kelly                       80

6.    Merrill Fox                                         Bob                        75

 

                                                         

 

   

 Sanduck Cross Farm Trial

Saturday, 2nd June 2018 at Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh by kind permission of

Mr Ian Mackay.

 

Judge :  Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn.

 

Maltese Cross - 18 ran

 

1.    Bob Watson, North Tawton             Mack                     84

2.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                  High Ash Roy       83

3.    Jed Watson                                     Bob                       79

 

Open

 

1.    Jed Watson, Postbridge                  Huthwaite Roy     90

2.    Bob Watson, North Tawton             Mack                    84

3.    Jed Watson                                     High Ash Roy      79

4.    Jed Watson                                     Bob                      79

5.    Merrill Fox, Dorchester                   Alfie                      78

6.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer       Jen                       76

 

 

Judge :  Merrill Fox, Dorchester

 

Driving - 37 ran

 

Novice

 

1.    Frank Richards                               Jill                         53

2.    Jenny Holdsworth, 

                  Moretonhampstead              Loki                      52

3.    Julie Tucker, Brentor                       Jack                     46

 

Open

 

1.    Mark Banham, Chipstead               Rob                       85

2.    Bob Watson                                    Jay                        82

3.    Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn               Jake                      79  OLF

4.    Carol Worgan, Chumleigh              Holly                      79

5.    Gamie Garland                               Roy                       78

6.    Rabbit Slattery, Tivington                Lash                     77

 

 

 

Sanduck Cross Farm Charity Trial

Sunday 3rd June 2018 at Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh by kind permission of 

Mr Ian Mackay

 

Judge : Jed Watson, Postbridge

 

Maltese Cross - 27 ran

 

Novice

 

1.    Bob Watson, North Tawton             Mack                      54

2.    Matt Evans, Holsworthy                  Jill                          39

3.    Will Carter                                       Jill                          28

4.    Lee Ireland                                      Ned                       20T

 

Open

 

1.    Jamie Garland, Cwmcarn               Tess                       66

2.    Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer       Tan                         65

3.    Bob Watson                                    Jay                         64

4.    Jim Nicholls                                     Jo                          62

5.    Angie Blackmore, Ledbury             Spotty                     53

6.    Mark Banham, Chipstead               Belle                       50 

 

Judge : Bob Watson, North Tawton

 

Driving - 42 ran

Scores out of 110

 

Novice

 

1.    Frank Richards                                 Jill                         72

2.    Jenny Holdsworth,

                  Moretonhampstead                Loki                      67

3.    Julie Tucker, Brentor                         Jack                     56T

4.    Terry Parsons, Yatton                        Lil                        55T

5.    Lesley Lock, Plymouth                      Mac                     47T

 

Open

 

1.    Jed Watson                                       Gwydr Zac         100

2.    Jed Watson                                       Roy                     94

3.    Angie Blackmore                               Cap                    90

4.    Mark Banham                                    Taff                     89

5.    Matt Evans                                        Sian                    86

6.    Rabbitt Slattery, Tivington                 Lash                    83

 

Open Brace - 3 ran

 

1.    David Kennard, Mortehoe                 Sweep and Fly               

 

 

  

Cheselbourne Sheepdog Trial 

Sunday, 6th May, 2018 at Manor Farm, Cheselbourne, Dorchester by kind permission of

Mr. and Mrs. Tom Besent.

 

Judge :   John Stammers, Salisbury .

 

Driving  -  42 ran 

  1. Bob Watson,North Tawton                                 Bob                  82
  2. Carol Worgan , Chulmleigh                               Holly                 78
  3. Charlie Fitzgerald,New Forest                            Dell                  75
  4. Ian Wheeler, I.O.W.                                              Don                  74
  5. John Whiteley, Lydford                                      Wisp                 70
  6. Charles Fitzgerald,New Forest                           Dot                   69

Novice

       1.Ian Wheeler                                                          Don                   74

       2.John Whiteley                                                      Wisp                 70

       3. Charles Fitzgerald                                               Dot                   69

 

 

Somerset Club Spring Trial

 

Sunday, 29th April 2018 at Warren Farm, Charterhouse, Mendip by kind permission of John and Bill Small.

 

Judge :  Derek Rashley  (both classes)

 

Driving

  1. Bob Watson,North Tawton                    Jay                   81
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge      Huthwaite Roy                  80
  3. Bob Watson                                            Ben                  78
  4. Terry Parsons, Yatton                            Lil                     77
  5. Terry Parsons                                         Rock                75
  6. John Whiteley,West Lydford                Rocky               73

Maltese Cross   -   Points out of 85

  1. Martin Groves                                       Fern                  62
  2. Jed Watson                                 Gwydr Zac                  58
  3. Heather Dixon,Glastonbury                 Flyn                  44